Witch Wells Arizona

Witch Wells Ranches is one of the last rural areas similar to the wild west of the 1800s. In close proximity to the beautiful White Mountains of Arizona.  The town of witch wells is located half way between Sanders (I-40) and St. John’s, AZ on Highway 191 east of zuni, where highway 61 meets at the witch well tavern travel north a 1/4 mile to road 7230. head west 4 miles to blue sage road. 7200. travel south 1 mile to road N7206. travel south 2 miles to #51 road n7206. the ghost town of witch wells. The towns of Zuni, Gallup, sanders, st. johns , holbrook, sun valley, Greer, Springerville, Snowflake and Show Low are very close, this is a great area for hiking, fishing and hunting.

With a four season mild climate at a cool altitude of 6,400 feet, most of these Ranches are heavily wooded with fantastic views, gorgeous red sunsets and beautiful star filled nights.

Witch Wells area is one of America’s last frontiers, remaining virtually unchanged since the days the first settlers arrived in Northern Arizona.  It is a land abundant with history, today the area consists primarily of small ranchers and a small town atmosphere that makes you feel welcome.

Wildlife is abundant in the White Mountains, it would not be unusual while driving to see Rattle Snakes, bobcats, rabbits, antelope, deer and magnificent elk on the plains. There are bear in the area as well as mountain lions and Jaguar. Great Horned Owls, Hawks, Ravens, Blue Birds and Much More…
City: Witch Wells, AZ, USA
City: Witch Wells
Also known as: Richville
Saint Johns
Salado
State: Arizona
State Code: AZ
County: Apache County
Zip Codes:
1 Zip Code covered by Witch Wells, AZ:
Area Codes:
1 Area Code covered by Witch Wells, AZ:
928
Population: * 4,115
Male Population:
2,246
(54.58%)
Female Population:
1,869
(45.42%)
White Population:
3,249
(78.96%)
Black Population:
62
(1.51%)
Hispanic Population:
960
(23.33%)
Asian Population:
11
(0.27%)
Indian Population:
228
(5.54%)
Hawaiian Population:
1
(0.02%)
Other Population:
437
(10.62%)
Number of Households: 1,668
Persons per Household: 3.13
Average House Value: $67,400
Average Income per Household: $34,250